GK Current Affairs Quiz Questions with Answers 18th November 2019 for RRB NTPC, Group D, SSC CGL, SBI, IBPS, NVS, Police, UPSC

GK Current Affairs Quiz 18th November 2019 with Questions and Answers: General Knowledge section of Versionweekly aims to help every competitive exam aspirant to revise the day at ease. Instantly obtain Latest Daily Current Affairs with all essential info, Be the first to know all the Today Current affairs 18 November 2019 top news, Major Issues, Current News, Important events in National Current News as well as International level with clear explanation.

GK or General Awareness section can be the easiest section in all government, banking, SSC, railways exams when followed regularly. Aspirants of competitive exams such as IBPS, UPSC, SSC, SSC CPO, SSC CGL, Bank PO, Bank Clerk, IBPS, Railways, Government Jobs, UPPSC, MPSC, APPSC, TSPSC, SI, Constables, etc can refer to the general knowledge questions and answers daily from this series of articles.

GK Current Affairs Quiz 18-11-2019 with Questions and Answers for Banking, UPSC, Railways, RRB NTPC, SSC

Q. Which state government has launched the ‘Nadu-Nedu’ programme to introduce English medium from classes 1 to 6 in state-run schools?
(a) Himachal Pradesh
(b) Odisha
(c) Bihar
(d) Andhra Pradesh
(e) Kerala

Answer

Answer: (d) Andhra Pradesh
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh government has launched the ‘Nadu-Nedu’ programme to introduce English medium from classes 1 to 6 in state-run schools.


Q. Who among the following has become the first woman Chief Secretary of Andhra Pradesh?
(a) Nilam Sawhney
(b) Nandini Satpathy
(c) Rajinder Kaur Bhattal
(d) Shashikala Kakodka
(e) Shashikala Kakodka

Answer

Answer: (a) Nilam Sawhney
Explanation:
Senior IAS officer Nilam Sawhney has been appointed as the Chief Secretary of Andhra Pradesh and has become the first woman Chief Secretary of Andhra Pradesh.


Q. Moody’s Investors Service has slashed India’s economic growth forecast to _____________ for the fiscal year 2019.
(a) 5.5%
(b) 5.6%
(c) 5.7%
(d) 5.8%
(e) 5.9%

Answer

Answer: (b) 5.6%
Explanation:
Moody’s Investors Service has slashed India’s economic growth forecast to 5.6% for the fiscal year 2019.


Q. Name the country which has topped the business bribery risk in South Asia according to the Trace Bribery Matrix.
(a) Afghanistan
(b) Pakistan
(c) Sri Lanka
(d) India
(e) Bangladesh

Answer

Answer: (e) Bangladesh
Explanation:
Bangladesh has topped the business bribery risk in South Asia according to the Trace Bribery Matrix.


Q. The India-U.S. tri-services amphibious exercise “Tiger Triumph” has begun in?
(a) Hyderabad, Telangana
(b) Jodhpur, Rajasthan
(c) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
(d) Bhubaneswar, Odisha
(e) Patna, Bihar

Answer

Answer: (c) Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
Explanation:
The India-U.S. tri-services amphibious exercise “Tiger Triumph” has begun in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.


Q. The new signal fish ““Pteropsaron Indicum”” was found in Lakshadweep sea off _______________ coast, which is the home for unusual species like fish with a unique color.
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Kerala
(c) Karnataka
(d) West Bengal
(e) Gujarat

Answer

Answer: (b) Kerala
Explanation:
The new signal fish ““Pteropsaron Indicum”” was found in Lakshadweep sea off Kerala coast, which is the home for unusual species like fish with a unique color.


Q. Jair Bolsonaro will be the chief guest at India’s Republic Day 2020 celebrations. He is the President of which country?
(a) France
(b) Italy
(c) Canada
(d) Belgium
(e) Brazil

Answer

Answer: (e) Brazil
Explanation:
Brazilian President Jair Bolsonaro will be the chief guest at Republic Day 2020 celebrations.


Q. Name the renowned Indian mathematician who served as a professor at the Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur(IITK) and the Indian Statistical Institute(ISI), Kolkata, passed away recently.
(a) C. R. Rao
(b) Narendra Karmarkar
(c) Vashishtha Narayan Singh
(d) Harish-Chandra
(e) Kaprekar

Answer

Answer: (c) Vashishtha Narayan Singh
Explanation:
Renowned mathematician Vashishtha Narayan Singh passed away.


Q. Who among the following has been posted as the Assistant Naval Attache at the Indian embassy in Moscow?
(a) Lt. Cdr. Anjali Singh
(b) Lt. Cdr. Karabi Gogoi
(c) Lt. Cdr. Swati Gupta
(d) Lt. Cdr. Sumitra Mishra
(e) Lt. Cdr. Himanshi Gulia

Answer

Answer: (b) Lt. Cdr. Karabi Gogoi
Explanation:
Lt. Cdr. Karabi Gogoi has been posted as the Assistant Naval Attache at the Indian embassy in Moscow.


Q. The tri-services amphibious exercise “Tiger Triumph” has begun in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. It is conducted between India and which country?
(a) Mongolia
(b) Japan
(c) China
(d) Rusia
(e) U.S.

Answer

Answer: (e) U.S.
Explanation:
The India-U.S. tri-services amphibious exercise “Tiger Triumph” has begun in Visakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh.


Q. The 2019 World Kabaddi Cup will take place from December 1 to 9 and will be hosted by India in the state of?
(a) Haryana
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Punjab
(d) Himachal Pradesh
(e) Uttar Pradesh
Explanation: (c) Punjab
The 2019 World Kabaddi Cup will take place from December 1 to 9 and will be organised by the Punjab government in Punjab.

Q. Name the Hollywood veteran and double Oscar winner who will receive the SAG-AFTRA’s highest tribute: the SAG Life Achievement Award for career achievement and humanitarian accomplishment.
(a) Al Pacino
(b) Joe Pesci
(c) Martin Scorsese
(d) Steven Spielberg
(e) Robert De Niro

Answer

Answer: (e) Robert De Niro
Explanation:
Robert De Niro will receive the SAG-AFTRA’s highest tribute: the SAG Life Achievement Award for career achievement and humanitarian accomplishment.


Q. Name the PhD scholar from India who has won the BRICS-Young Innovator Prize for inventing an affordable indigenous milk chilling unit for smaller and marginal rural dairy farmers.
(a) Raj Singh
(b) Dholera Gupta
(c) Ravi Prakash
(d) Ravinder Malik
(e) Shweta Sharma

Answer

Answer: (c) Ravi Prakash
Explanation:
Ravi Prakash, an Indian PhD scholar has won the BRICS-Young Innovator Prize for inventing an affordable indigenous milk chilling unit for smaller and marginal rural dairy farmers.


Q. 4th BRICS-Young Scientist Forum (YSF), 2019 was held with the theme of “_________________________”.
(a) Building BRICS youth leadership through science, technology and innovation
(b) Science for Peace
(c) Science and Technology for a Sustainable Future
(d) Science for the People and the People for Science
(e) Cybersecurity and Bio-economy

Answer

Answer: (e) Cybersecurity and Bio-economy
Explanation:
4th BRICS-Young Scientist Forum (YSF), 2019 was held with the theme of “Cybersecurity and Bio-economy”.


Q. Council of Scientific & Industrial Research-Institute of Microbial Technology, Chandigarh signed a MoU with which institute to promote the collaborative research.
(a) IIT Kanpur
(b) IIT Bombay
(c) IIT Goa
(d) IIT Mandi
(e) IIT Roorkee

Answer

Answer: (b) IIT Bombay
Explanation:
Council of Scientific & Industrial Research-Institute of Microbial Technology, Chandigarh signed a MoU with Indian Institute of Technology Bombay to promote collaborative research.


Q. The Competition Commission of India has approved the merger of the __________________ and the Baroda (BOB) Mutual Fund, under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
(a) Axis Mutual Fund
(b) DHFL Pramerica Mutual Fund
(c) BOI AXA Investment Mutual Fund
(d) BNP Paribas Mutual Fund
(e) Canara Robeco Mutual Fund

Answer

Answer: (d) BNP Paribas Mutual Fund
Explanation:
The Competition Commission of India has approved the merger of the BNP Paribas Mutual Fund and the Baroda (BOB) Mutual Fund, under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.


Q. Union Minister of MSME and Road Transport & Highways Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the Khadi Pavilion at the India International Trade Fair held in?
(a) Kolkata
(b) New Delhi
(c) Chennai
(d) Bengaluru
(e) Mumbai

Answer

Answer: (b) New Delhi
Explanation:
Union Minister of MSME and Road Transport & Highways Nitin Gadkari inaugurated the Khadi Pavilion at the India International Trade Fair in New Delhi.


Q. Who among the following has been named FIFA’s Chief of global football development?
(a) Unai Emery
(b) José Mourinho
(c) Alexis Sánchez
(d) Arsene Wenger
(e) Thierry Henry

Answer

Answer: (d) Arsene Wenger
Explanation:
Arsene Wenger has been named FIFA’s Chief of global football development.


Q. Who is the present governor of Andhra Pradesh?
(a) Biswa Bhusan Harichandan
(b) Praful Patel
(c) V.P. Singh Badnore
(d) Anil Baijal
(e) Girish Chandra Murmu

Answer

Answer: (a) Biswa Bhusan Harichandan
Explanation:
Governor of Andhra Pradesh is Biswa Bhusan Harichandan.


Q. Where is the headquarter of Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA)?
(a) Geneva, Switzerland
(b) Zurich, Switzerland
(c) Brn, Switzerland
(d) Lucerne, Switzerland
(e) Basel, Switzerland

Answer

Answer: (b) Zurich, Switzerland
Explanation:
Fédération Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) is headquartered at Zurich, Switzerland.


Q. SAANS campaign was launched to control Pneumonia in the National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices and Innovations. What does SAANS stand for?
(a) Social Awareness and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia Successfully
(b) Safety Action and Awareness step to Neutralise Pneumonia Side-effects
(c) Social Activities and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia to Safety
(d) Saving Action plan and Awareness to Neutralise Pneumonia Safely

Answer

Answer: (a) Social Awareness and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia Successfully
Explanation: SAANS campaign was launched in the National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices, and Innovations. Social Awareness and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia Successfully (SAANS) has been launched to control Pneumonia. This campaign will mobilize people for protecting and preventing children from pneumonia and health personnel, governments, and other stakeholders to prioritize treatment towards the control of Pneumonia. It is one of the fatal childhood illnesses.


Q. Who launched the anti-bacterial LED bulb Bactiglow?
(a) Philips Ltd.
(b) BOSCH
(c) Syska Group
(d) Valeo Industries

Answer

Answer: (c) Syska Group
Explanation: Syska Group launched an anti-bacterial LED bulb Bactiglow SSK-BAB-9W Bulb. The bulb is made with microbial disinfection properties that electrocute harmful bacteria present in a room.


Q. National Mission NISHTHA is a pioneering scheme being launched across the country, with a total of 86000 Elementary teachers of Government Schools being trained. NISHTHA stands for _________.
(a) National Improvement scheme for School Headmasters and Teachers Harvest Advancement
(b) National Initiative for Servicing High Technicalized Holistic Advancement
(c) National Initiative for School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement
(d) National Institute for School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement

Answer

Answer: (c) National Initiative for School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement
Explanation: National Initiative for School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement (NISHTHA) was launched in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. NISHTHA is a pioneering scheme being launched across the country, with a total of 86000 Elementary teachers of Government Schools being trained in J&K under the programme.


Q. _________ students from India won prizes at Oxford Big Read Asia Prize at the Asia level.
(a) 5
(b) 20
(c) 16
(d) 24

Answer

Answer: (a) 5
Explanation: Five students from India won prizes at Oxford Big Read Asia Prize at the Asia level. Among the five students, four were from Nagpur while one from Madurai. A total of 6000 submissions from schools from China, Malaysia, Pakistan, and India participated in the competition. This competition provides students with an opportunity to augment the ambit of their reading and also demonstrate their literary and creative skills.


Q. Which of the following Mission aims to improve learning outcomes at Elementary level through integrated Teacher Training?
(a) NISHTHA
(b) SCATICHA
(c) DIET
(d) PROTOA

Answer

Answer: (a) NISHTHA
Explanation: NISHTHA is a National Mission that aims to improve learning outcomes at Elementary level through integrated Teacher Training. NISHTHA is a pioneering scheme being launched across the country, with a total of 86000 Elementary teachers of Government Schools being trained in J&K under the programme.


Q. Which Campaign was launched in the National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices and Innovations to control Pneumonia?
(a) PCBI
(b) PSaCM
(c) SaPMC
(d) SAANS

Answer

Answer: (d) SAANS
Explanation: The Sixth National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices and Innovations was held in New Delhi on 16 November 2019. SAANS campaign was launched in the summit. Social Awareness and Action to Neutralise Pneumonia Successfully (SAANS) has been launched to control Pneumonia. This campaign will mobilize people for protecting and preventing children from pneumonia and health personnel, governments, and other stakeholders to prioritize treatment towards the control of Pneumonia. It is one of the fatal childhood illnesses.


Q. When did the UN General Assembly (UNGA) pass a resolution to designate the World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims?
(a) 2000
(b) 2005
(c) 2010
(d) 2015

Answer

Answer: (b) 2005
Explanation: On 26 October 2005, the UN General Assembly (UNGA) passed a resolution 60/5 and designated the observance of the World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims on every third Sunday in November each year. WHO and the United Nations Road Safety Collaboration encourage governments and NGOs around the world to commemorate the day.


Q. National Initiative for NISHTHA was launched in _________.
(a) Goa
(b) Delhi
(c) J&K
(d) Ladakh

Answer

Answer: (c) J&K
Explanation: National Initiative for School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement (NISHTHA) was launched in the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir. It was inaugurated by Commissioner Secretary, School Education Department, Sarita Chauhan.


Q. Epilepsy is a chronic disorder of the ________.
(a) heart
(b) brain
(c) kidney
(d) lungs

Answer

Answer: (b) brain
Explanation: Epilepsy is a chronic disorder of the brain. It is characterized by recurrent seizures or fits. The seizures are caused as a result of sudden, excessive electrical discharges in the neurons, the brain cells. It affects people of any age, and each age group has unique concerns and problems.


Q. When is the World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims observed?
(a) 14 November
(b) 16 November
(c) 24 November
(d) 30 November

Answer

Answer: (b) 16 November
Explanation: The World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims is observed on 16 November 2019. It is observed on the third Sunday in November every year. The day marks the appropriate acknowledgment of victims of road traffic crashes and their families.


Q. Who inaugurated the National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices and Innovations was held in New Delhi?
(a) Harsh Vardhan
(b) Arvind Sawantwrong Image
(c) Giriraj Singh
(d) Nitin Gadkari

Answer

Answer: (a) Harsh Vardhan
Explanation: The Sixth National Summit on Good, Replicable Practices and Innovations was held in New Delhi on 16 November 2019. It was inaugurated by Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare.


Leave a Comment