GK Current Affairs Quiz 13-10-2019 | Daily October Current Affairs

GK Current Affairs Quiz October 13, 2019: General Knowledge section of Versionweekly aims to help every competitive exam aspirant to revise the day at ease. Instantly obtain Latest Daily Current Affairs with all essential info, Be the first to know all the Today Current affairs 13 October 2019 top news, Major Issues, Current News, Important events in National Current News as well as International level with clear explanation.

GK or General Awareness section can be the easiest section in all government, banking, SSC, railways exams when followed regularly. Aspirants of competitive exams such as IBPS, UPSC, SSC, SSC CPO, SSC CGL, Bank PO, Bank Clerk, IBPS, Railways, Government Jobs, UPPSC, MPSC, APPSC, TSPSC, SI, Constables etc can refer to the general knowledge questions and answers daily from this series of articles.

Q. In which country more than 3,000 women watched a football match in the stadium for the first time in nearly 40 years?
a. Pakistan
b. Iran
c. Nepal
d. Japan

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans: (b) Iran
Explanation: After the 1979 Islamic revolution in Iran, women were banned from watching men’s sports. Earlier, the international football federation FIFA had suggested suspending Iran’s team due to male-only policy. Iran is the last country in the world where women are not allowed to watch football matches.


Q. Which state government has announced to establish a ‘Kanyashree University’ for women empowerment?
a. Haryana
b. Madhya Pradesh
c. Rajasthan
d. West Bengal

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans: (d) West Bengal
Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee announced that for the empowerment of girls, the West Bengal government has decided to open Kanyashree University in Nadia district and Kanyashree Colleges across the state. It was launched in 2013 and the state government has allocated a budget of seven thousand crores for it.


Q. Indo-Japan Joint Military Exercise ____________?
A.DHARMA GUARDIAN 2019
B.AUSTRA HIND 2019
C.Indra Dhanush -IV
D.Desert Eagle-II

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation: Indo-Japan Joint Military Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN 2019.


Q. How much amount will India extend as Line of Credit to the island nation Comoros for Energy and Maritime Defence Cooperation?
(a) $60 mn
(b) $70 mn
(c) $80 mn
(d) $90 mn
(e) $100 mn

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans: a
Explanation: Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu has signed an MoU with the island nation Comoros. As per MoU, India will extend over $60 mn line of credit to Comoros for Energy and Maritime Defence Cooperation.


Q. The 2nd edition of Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) of the navies of India and ___________________ has begun in Northern Bay of Bengal.
(a) US
(b) Russia
(c) Bangladesh
(d) Thailand
(e) Malaysia

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans: c
Explanation: The 2nd edition of Coordinated Patrol (CORPAT) of the navies of India and Bangladesh has begun in Northern Bay of Bengal.


Q. World Migratory Bird Day is observed every year. What is the theme of day for 2019?
(a) Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution!
(b) Protect Birds: Be the Change to Plastic Pollution!
(c) Protect Birds: Be the Answer to Plastic Pollution!
(d) Protect Birds: Be the Warrior to Plastic Pollution!
(e) Protect Birds: Be the One to Plastic Pollution!

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans: a
Explanation: World Migratory Bird Day is observed every year. Theme for 2019: Protect Birds: Be the Solution to Plastic Pollution!


Q. Where is the headquarters of Indian Olympic Association (IOA)?
A.Chennai
B.New Delhi
C.Mumbai
D.Hyderabad

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation: The headquarters of Indian Olympic Association (IOA) is New Delhi


Q. Which country has recently deployed additional 3,000 troops to Saudi Arabia?
a. England
b. USA
c. France
d. Germany

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans: (b) USA
Explanation: Special US Envoy for Iran, Brian Hook recently announced that the United States is ready to deploy additional 3,000 troops to Saudi Arabia. Troops will be deployed to Saudi Arabia with the aim of providing more security to the oil facilities.


Q. Navies of India and Bangladesh to participate in bilateral drill from Oct_______ to Oct 16?
A.12th
B.14th
C.13th
D.15th

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation: Navies of India and Bangladesh to participate in bilateral drill from Oct 12-16.


Q. Who signs off with bronze in World Championships?
A. Mary kom
B.P V Sindhu
C.Dutee Chand
D.Saina Nehwal

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation: Mary Kom signs off with bronze in World Championships.


Q. Union Govt may restrict _________ import from Malaysia over Kashmir stand
A.palm oil
B.Sugar
C.coffee
D.tea

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation: Union Govt may restrict palm oil import from Malaysia over Kashmir stand.


Q. Union Govt may restrict palm oil import from Malaysia over _________stand?
A.Jammu and Kashmir
B.Bihar
C.TamnilNadu
D.Kerala

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation: Union Govt may restrict palm oil import from Malaysia over Kashmir stand.


Q. National Postal Week observed from October 9 to ____________?
A.October 15th
B.October 18th
C.October 19th
D.October 21st

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation: National Postal Week observed from October 9 to October 15.


Q. _____to have first Olympic Hospitality House in Tokyo?
A.India
B.Pakistan
C.Iran
D.Indonesia

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation: India to have first Olympic Hospitality House in Tokyo.


Q. India to have first Olympic Hospitality House in ________?
A.Tokyo
B.Pakistan
C.Malaysia
D.Indonesia

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation: India to have first Olympic Hospitality House in Tokyo.


Q. Minister of State for Youth and Sports Kiren Rijiju recently inaugurated 1st India Sports Summit 2019 in?
(a) Mumbai
(b) Chennai
(c) Hyderabad
(d) New Delhi
(e) Kolkata

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans: d
Explanation: Minister of State for Youth and Sports Kiren Rijiju inaugurated 1st India Sports Summit 2019 in New Delhi.


Q. Name the Indian Forest Service officer who has been selected for the prestigious Asia Environmental Enforcement Award by the United Nations Environment Programme.
(a) Ramesh Pandey
(b) Hari Singh
(c) P. Srinivas
(d) Sanjiv Chaturvedi
(e) Hemendra Singh Panwar

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans: a
Explanation: Indian Forest Service officer Ramesh Pandey has been selected for the prestigious Asia Environmental Enforcement Award by the United Nations Environment Programme


Q. The 2nd “India-China Informal Summit” between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and China’s President Xi Jinping begins at _________________, Tamil Nadu.
(a) Pudukottai
(b) Virudhunagar
(c) Mamallapuram
(d) Tuticorin
(e) Thiruvannamalai

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans: b
Explanation: The 2nd “India-China Informal Summit” between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and China’s President Xi Jinping begins at Mamallapuram, Tamil Nadu.


Q. On which day World Migratory Bird Day is observed every year?
(a) 09 October
(b) 10 October
(c) 11 October
(d) 12 October
(e) 13 October

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans: d
Explanation: World Migratory Bird Day is observed on 12 October every year.


Q. The 1st ever ‘India International Cooperatives Trade Fair’ to promote export of products of cooperatives has been inaugurated in?
(a) Raipur
(b) Chandigarh
(c) Jaipur
(d) Gandhinagar
(e) New Delhi

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans: e
Explanation: The 1st ever ‘India International Cooperatives Trade Fair’ to promote export of products of cooperatives has been inaugurated in New Delhi.


Q. Name the tennis star who has been awarded Australian sport’s highest individual honour ‘The Don’ Award at the annual Sport Australia Hall of Fame.
(a) Nick Kyrgios
(b) Ashleigh Barty
(c) Lleyton Hewitt
(d) Rod Laver
(e) Alex de Minaur

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans: b
Explanation: Ashleigh Barty has been awarded Australian sport’s highest individual honour ‘The Don’ Award at the annual Sport Australia Hall of Fame.


Q. Who among the following has topped “The Forbes India Rich List 2019” with net worth of $51.4 billion, released by the business magazine Forbes?
(a) Uday Kotak
(b) Gautam Adani
(c) Pallonji Mistry
(d) Mukesh Ambani
(e) Satya Nadella

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans: d
Explanation: The business magazine Forbes has released “The Forbes India Rich List 2019” which has been topped by Reliance Industries chairman Mukesh Ambani with net worth of $51.4 billion.


Q. Union Govt may restrict palm oil import from _______over Kashmir stand?
A.Pakistan
B.Malaysia
C.Iran
D.Indonesia

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation: Union Govt may restrict palm oil import from Malaysia over Kashmir stand.


Q. Navies of India and ________ to participate in bilateral drill from Oct 12-16?
A.Pakistan
B.Iran
C.Bangladesh
D.Indonesia

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation: Navies of India and Bangladesh to participate in bilateral drill from Oct 12-16.


Q. Eliud Kipchoge First In World To Run A Marathon In Under _______Hours?
A.2
B.4
C.3
D.1

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation: Eliud Kipchoge First In World To Run A Marathon In Under 2 Hours.


Q. Mary Kom signs off with __________in World Championships?
A.Gold
B.Bronze
C.Silver
D.None of These

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation: Mary Kom signs off with bronze in World Championships.


Q. What is the name of India’s first female graduate (Hons) for whom Google has recently dedicated a doodle?
a. Kamini Roy
b. Avantika Deshbandhu
c. Sapna Verma
d. Payal Trivedi

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans: (a) Kamini Roy
Explanation: Google Doodle has been made on the 155th birth anniversary of Kamini Roy. She was the first woman in Indian history to get a graduate (Hons) degree. He was born on 12 October 1864 in the Bakerganj district of British India


Q. What is the name of NASA’s recently launched a satellite to study the ionosphere?
a. PROP
b. ICON
c. MARK
d. ROCK

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans: (b) ICON
Explanation: NASA has launched a satellite named ICON to study the ionosphere. According to information released by NASA, this mission will bring out the information about where the Earth and the ionosphere meet. The mission was to be launched in 2017 but due to a technical flaw, it has been launched after two years.


Q. Who has been ranked second in the Forbes List of 100 Indian billionaires?
a. Kumar Birla
b. Hinduja Brothers
c. Azim Premji
d. Gautam Adani

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans: (d) Gautam Adani
Explanation: Forbes has recently released a list of Indian billionaires. Gautam Adani gained 8 points benefit compared to the previous year to finish second. Mukesh Ambani remains in the first place for the 12th consecutive time.


Q. What is the name of the first person who did spacewalk in 1965 but died recently?
a. Alexei Leonov
b. Fyodor Gorbachov
c. Joseph Huston
d. Mark Elliot

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans: (a) Alexei Leonov
Explanation: Alexey Leonov was the first astronaut who did a spacewalk for the first time in the world. Alexey Leonov of the Soviet Union has died in Russia at the age of 85 years recently. On 18 March 1965, he took a spacewalk for 12 minutes in the space.


Q. Who among the following has been awarded Lifetime Achievement Award during Indian Sports Awards 2019?
a. Mary Kom
b. Bichung Bhutia
c. Milkha Singh
d. PT Usha

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans: (c) Milkha Singh
Explanation: India’s legendary athlete Milkha Singh was recently awarded Lifetime Achievement Award 2019. Bajrang Poonia received the Sportsman of the Year award in the men’s category while Vinesh Phogat received the Sportswoman of the Year title.


Q. Which bank has recently reduced the marginal cost-based lending rate (MCLR) by 0.05 percent?
a. Dena Bank
b. Punjab National Bank
c. Allahabad Bank
d. Bank of Baroda

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans: (c) Allahabad Bank
Explanation: This deduction will be applicable from 14 October 2019. Now, the bank’s one-year benchmark MCLR will come down from 8.40 percent to 8.35 percent. Similarly, for one-day to six-month loans, the MCLR will be between 7.85 to 8.20 percent.


Q. Which Indian woman athlete has broken her own national record in the 59th National Open Athletics Championship and won the gold medal in the women’s 100m event?
a. Duti Chand
b. Sudha Singh
c. Vidya Rajput
d. Vrinda Nayar

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans: (a) Duti Chand
Explanation: Duti Chand has broken her own record of 11.26 seconds at the Asian Championship with a time of 11.22 seconds in the semi-finals of the tournament. It is also a new national record. Earlier, with a time of 11.26 seconds, this record was jointly made with Rachita Mistry.


Q. Which country joined with India at Military Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN 2019?
A.Japan
B.China
C.Pakistan
D.Indonesia

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation: Indo-Japan Joint Military Exercise DHARMA GUARDIAN 2019.


Q. __________observed from October 9 to October 15?
A.All India Handicrafts Week
B.National Postal Week
C.Prevention of Blindness Week
D.National Nutrition Week

Answer/ Explanation

Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation: National Postal Week observed from October 9 to October 15


International
Sri Lanka People’s party wins 17 wards in Elpitiya PS poll

  • Sri Lanka People’s Party (SLPP) has secured the majority of the Elpitiya Pradeshiya Sabha, polling .
  • SLPP led by former President Mahinda Rajapksa won 17 out of the 29 wards.
  • United National Party (UNP) led by Prime Minister Ranil Wickremsinghe secured 7 seats.
  • The United People’s Freedom Alliance (UPFA) led by President Maithripala Sirisena got 3 seats while the Janatha Vimukthi Peramuna (JVP) came in last securing 2 seats.
  • The results held significance ahead of Presidential elections scheduled for 16th November, 2019.
  • The area is a stronghold of SLPP and the results were on expected lines.

India extends over $60 million line of credit to Comoros

India has extended more than $60 million line of credit to Union of Comoros in the field of Energy and Maritime Defence Cooperation. The announcement was made during the first-ever high-level official visit to Comoros by Vice President M. Venkaiah Naidu from 10 – 14 October 2019.

Key Highlights

Both India and East African island nation Comoros have signed some important agreements including cooperation in defence and energy sectors.

India will be extending a Line of Credit of over $41.6 million for setting up of 18 MW Power Plant in Moroni (Comoros capital).

India will also be gifting $1 million worth of medicines and medical equipments, $1 million for transport vehicles, $20 million for procurement of High-Speed Interceptor Boats and 1000 MT of rice.

India and Comoros

Even as political stability and peaceful transition takes place in Comoros, terrorism has, time and again, threatened to derail this process and piracy, maritime threats, cross border transnational crimes, including cybercrimes, have only added new dimensions to country’s problem. However, as Comoros continues to be a victim of cross border terrorism, India is willing and ready to partner with it, and supplement its efforts to neutralise these threats, particularly in the maritime domain.

To expand bilateral relations in various fields India and Comoros have signed 6 Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for Cooperation in the fields of-

  • Defence
  • Health and Medicine
  • Arts and Culture
  • Tele-education (or e-Vidya Bharati)
  • Tele-medicine (or e-Arogya Bharati)
  • Exemption of Visa for Diplomatic and Official Passport holders for short visits and protocol on foreign office consultation
Turkey will not stop its operation against Kurdish fighters in northern Syria
  • Turkey will not stop its operation against Kurdish militants in northern Syria.
  • Despite the threats from other countries, the steps taken will not be stopped.
  • The fight will continue until all the terrorists go south of the 32-kilometer (20 miles) limit from the border of Turkey that US President Trump himself mentioned.
  • Turkey launched an operation on Wednesday against the Kurdish People’s Protection Units (YPG) in northern Syria that it considers a terrorist off-shoot of Kurdish insurgents in its own territory.
  • It aims to establish a buffer zone to keep the YPG away from its border — an idea that was first publicly mooted by US President Donald Trump at the start of the year.
  • Meanwhile, Turkish forces faced fierce resistance from US-allied Syrian Kurdish fighters on the third day of Ankara’s offensive in northern Syria, as casualties mounted and the number of those who fled the violence at swelled to 100,000.
  • It captured more Kurdish-held villages in the border region. A war monitor said Kurdish fighters waged intense battles against advancing Turkish troops that sought to take control of two major towns along the Turkish-Syrian border.

Climate change protesters target BBC Head Quarters
  • In Britain, Extinction Rebellion climate protesters on 11 October, 2019 blocked the main entrances at the BBC’s London headquarters.
  • In the latest protest, around 50 activists set up camp in front of the main doors at the BBC’s Broadcasting House, in London, prompting the reported shutdown.
  • The group has carried out a wave of demonstrations in the British capital and around the world , primarily attempting to blockade city streets.
  • The demonstration is the latest in a week of long-planned protests by Extinction Rebellion in countries around the world to highlight what it claims is the inadequate response of governments to climate change.
  • The protests in Britain have seen more than 1,000 people arrested since Monday (07 October, 2019).

Iranian oil tanker hit by two suspected rockets off the coast of Saudi Arabia
  • An Iranian oil tanker in the Red Sea has been hit by two suspected rockets on 11 October, 2019 off the coast of Saudi Arabia and oil is leaking from the vessel.
  • The National Iranian Tanker Company (NITC) said in a statement the hull of the ship sustained two separate explosions about 100km off the Saudi port city of Jeddah. NITC said all the ship’s crew are safe and the ship is stable too.
  • It also added that those on board were trying to repair the damage.
  • The incident came amid heightened tension between Iran and Saudi Arabia.
  • Saudi Arabia has not issued any statement over the incident.
  • Lieutenant Pete Pagano, a spokesman for the US Navy’s 5th Fleet in the Middle East, there were aware of reports of this incident but he declined to comment further.
  • The reported attack comes after the US has alleged that in past months Iran attacked oil tankers near the Strait of Hormuz, at the mouth of the Persian Gulf, something denied by Tehran.

U.S., China agree ‘Phase 1’ trade deal; Trump suspends October tariff hike
  • The United States and China agreed on 11 October, 2019 to the first phase of a deal to end a trade war, prompting President Donald Trump to suspend a threatened tariff hike, the agreement had to be put on paper and more work was required to get it finalized.
  • The partial accord, covering agriculture, currency and some aspects of intellectual property protections, represented the biggest step toward resolution of a 15-month tariff war between the world’s two largest economies that has hit financial markets and slowed global growth.
  • The announcement did not include many details, however,it could take up to five weeks to get the deal written.

National

Discussion on Privatisation of Air India, MTNL, BSNL going on but no decision has been taken
  • That discussion on Privatisation of Air IndiaMTNL and BSNL is going on but no decision has been taken.
  • Sufficient provisions have been made in this year’s budget for the betterment of small and macro industry and employment generation.
  • It’s our tradition and there is nothing wrong in following the tradition. She also refuted allegations of opposition regarding abrogation of article 370 saying the decision was widely welcomed across India.
  • NDA Government is a progressive Government and we are putting Development on fast track with the state- center cooperation.
  • Government has provided timely help to the flood victims in Sangli and Kolhapur.
  • Ms Sitharaman also praised Devendra Fadnavis Government for the commendable work in Irrigation sector.

Penalties levied for RTI violations in 3% of cases in 2018-19
  • As the RTI Act marks its 14th anniversary a report card analysing its performance showed that government officials face hardly any punishment for violating the law by denying applicants the legitimate information sought by them. State and Central Information Commissions, which are the courts of appeal under the Act, failed to impose penalties in about 97% of the cases where violations took place in 2018-19.
  • “The failure of the commissions to impose penalties in clearly deserving cases, sends a signal to the PIOs [Public Information Officers] that violating the law will not invite any serious consequences,” observed the report card, which assessed cases between January 2018 and March 2019.
  • “This destroys the basic framework of incentives and disincentives built into the RTI law, promotes a culture of impunity and exasperates applicants who seek information at a high cost and often against great odds.”

Railways launched new online facilities
  • The Indian Railways has launched a website and mobile app that allows passengers to register their complaints online.
  • Union minister Nityanand Rai launched the website www.railways.delhipolice.gov.in and the mobile app Sahyatri.
  • This will facilitate the railway police in addressing complaints of passengers from across India and crime detection by integrating the criminal database online.

SARAS Aajeevika Mela being held
  • The Ministry of Rural Development is organising SARAS Aajeevika Mela at India Gate Lawns from 10-23 October 2019.
  • SARAS Aajeevika Mela is an initiative by the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM).
  • Its objective is to bring the rural women Self Help Groups (SHGs) under one platform to showcase their skills and sell their products.

First ever India International Cooperatives Trade Fair gets underway in New Delhi
  • The first ever India International Cooperatives Trade Fair got underway in New Delhi.
  • The three day Fair is a major platform to promote export of products of cooperatives which will lead to enhanced rural and farm prosperity.
  • Organisations from 36 countries are participating in the Fair.
  • Cooperation is at the core of Indian culture. He said more than 150 Indian cooperatives are taking part in this event.
  • It is a historic occasion to discuss the challenges being faced by Cooperatives, like delivery and available markets.
  • He cited the example of Amul saying it is a cooperative which has succeeded in entering every home of the country.

Economy

India extends over 60 million dollar line of credit to Comoros for Energy and Maritime Defence Cooperation
  • India will extend a Line of Credit of over 60 million US Dollars to Comoros in the field of energy and maritime defence cooperation.
  • Both the countries have signed some important agreements including cooperation in defence and energy sectors.
  • India will extend a Line of Credit of over 41.6 million US Dollars for setting up of 18 MW Power Plant in Moroni and another 20 million US Dollars for the procurement of High-Speed Interceptor Boats.
  • Even as political stability and peaceful transition takes place in Comoros, terrorism has, time and again, threatened to derail this process.
  • Terrorist groups, threaten peace and stability and render state institutions vulnerable. Piracy and maritime threats as well as cross border transnational crimes, including cybercrimes, have only added new dimensions to the problem.
  • As Comoros continues to be a victim of cross border terrorism, India is willing and ready to partner with it, and supplement its efforts to neutralise these threats, particularly in the maritime domain.
  • The Vice President was also conferred ‘The Order of the Green Crescent‘, the highest Civilian Honour of Comoros, by Azali Assoumani, President of Comoros in Moroni.

Industrial output declines by 1.1% in August
  • Industrial output declined by 1.1 per cent in August due to poor performance by manufacturing, power generation and mining sectors.
  • The Index of Industrial Production (IIP) had expanded by 4.8 per cent in August 2018.
  • The overall IIP growth during April-August period was 2.4 per cent, down from 5.3 per cent in the corresponding period of the last fiscal.

GeM signed MOU with Union Bank of India
  • Government e-Marketplace (GeM) signed a MoU with Union Bank of India (UBI) in New Delhi on October 10, 2019.
  • Through this partnership, UBI will be able to offer an array of services including transfer of funds through GeM Pool Accounts (GPA), advising of Performance Bank Guarantees (e-PBG).
  • The MoU will facilitate a cashless, paperless and transparent payment system on the portal.

RBI approves merger of DCBs
  • The RBI has given approval to the Kerala government to amalgamate 13 district cooperative banks (DCBs) with the Kerala State Cooperative Bank to form Kerala Bank.
  • Except the Malappuram District Cooperative Bank, all district banks had approved the scheme of amalgamation proposed by the State government at their respective general body meetings.

Bialteral

Indian-American Congressman introduces bipartisan resolution celebrating Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th birth anniversary
  • Indian-American Congressman Raja Krishnamoorthi introduced a resolution in the US House of Representatives celebrating Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th birth anniversary and legacy.
  • Mahatma Gandhi’s dedication to public service is an inspiration, and even when faced with incredible hardships and injustice, he never wavered in the fight for freedom, dignity and equality for all.
  • The resolution was cosponsored by a bipartisan group of 14 other lawmakers.
  • India’s Ambassador to the United States Harsh Vardhan Shringla welcomed the resolution.
  • The resolution emphasised the influence of Gandhi’s teachings on civil rights leaders around the world including Dr. Martin Luther King.

PM Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping to continue one to one informal talks at Mamallapuram
  • Prime Minister Narendra Modi and Chinese President Xi Jinping will continue their one to one conversation on the second day of their Informal Summit between India and China.
  • Both the leaders will meet at hotel Taj Fishermen’s Cove.
  • PM Modi and President Xi held a highly productive meeting in a pleasant environment over the cultural programme and a sumptuous dinner at the sprawling shore temple complex.
  • Foreign Secretary Vijay Gokhale informed that the dinner meet continued well beyond the scheduled time and lasted for around 2 and a half hours.
  • Both the leaders spent around 5 hours of quality time together in a one to one informal setup and discussed their national visions, governance priorities and ways to achieve them.

Awards

Ethiopian PM Abiy Ahmed wins Nobel Peace Prize
  • Ethiopian Prime Minister Abiy Ahmed has won the 2019 Nobel Peace Prize for his peacemaking efforts with Eritrea.
  • Ethiopia and Eritrea, longtime foes who fought a border war from 1998 to 2000, restored relations in July 2018 after years of hostility.
  • The prize will be presented in Oslo on December 10.

1 thought on “GK Current Affairs Quiz 13-10-2019 | Daily October Current Affairs”

Leave a Comment