Who is Who section gives you information about the persons holding the highest offices as well as respectable positions at the Executive, Judiciary, and Legislature levels in the country. Users can get the detailed profiles of the President, Vice President, Prime Minister, Chief Ministers, Members of Parliament, Governors and Chief Justice of India etc.
Who is Who in India October 2019: Latest Who is Who in India 2019
Position | Name |
President | Ram Nath Kovind |
Vice President & Rajya Sabha Chairman | Venkaiah Naidu |
Prime Minister | Narendra Modi |
Chief Justice of India | Ranjan Gogoi |
First Lokpal of India | Pinaki Chandra Ghose |
Speaker of the Lok Sabha | Om Birla |
Chief Election Commissioner | Sunil Arora |
Comptroller and Auditor General of India | Rajiv Mehrishi |
Chairman of Union Public Service Commission | Aravind Saxena |
Attorney General of India | K K Venugopal |
Home Minister | Amit Shah |
Finance Minister | Niramala Sitharaman |
Defence Minister | Rajnath Singh |
Railway Minister | Piyush Goyal |
External Affairs Minister | Subrahmanyam Jaishankar |
HRD Minister | Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ |
Agriculture Minister | Narendra Singh Tomar |
Law & Justice Minister | Thaawar Chand Gehlot |
Information & Broadcast Minister | Prakash Javadekar |
Cabinet Secretary of India | Rajiv Gauba |
Principal Secretary to Prime Minister | PK Sinha (On Special Duty) |
Additional Principal Secretary to Prime Minister | Pramod Kumar Mishra |
Secretary General of the Lok Sabha | Snehlata Shrivastava |
Secretary General of the Rajya Sabha | Desh Deepak Verma |
Railway Board Chairman | Vinod Kumar Yadav |
Home Secretary | Ajay Kumar Bhalla |
Finance Secretary | Rajiv Kumar |
Defence Secretary | Ajay Kumar |
Foreign Secretary | Vijay Keshav Gokhale |
Solicitor General of India | Tushar Mehta |
Chief Economic Adviser | Krishnamurthy Subramanian |
Chairman, National Human Rights Commission | H. L. Dattu |
Chairman, National Commission for Minorities | Syed Ghayorul Hasan Rizvi |
Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled Caste | Ram Shankar Katheria |
Chairman, National Commission for Scheduled Tribes | Nand Kumar Sai |
Chairman, National Commission for Backward Classes | Justice Vangala Eshwaraiah |
Chairman, National Commission for Women | Rekha Sharma |
Chairman, Central Administrative Tribunal | Justice L Narasimha Reddy |
Chairman, Central Vigilance Commission | K V Chowdhary |
Chairman, Central Information Commission | Sudhir Bhargava |
Chairman, Atomic Energy Commission of India | Sekhar Basu |
Chairman, Department of Space | Dr. Kailasavadivoo Sivan |
Chairman, University Grants Commission | D P Singh |
Chairman, Central Water Commission | Narendra Kumar |
Director, Space Application Centre | Shri N Pant |
Chairman, National Forest Commission | B N Kirpal |
Chairman, Competition Commission of India | Devendra Kumar Sikri |
Chairman, 15th Finance Commission of India | N K Singh |
Chairman, SEBI | Ajay Tyagi |
Chairman, IRDAI | Subhash Chandra Khuntia |
Chairman, 7th Pay Commission | Ashok Kumar Mathur |
Chairman, SIDBI | Muhammad Mustafa |
Chairman, Company Law Board | Mahesh Mittal Kumar |
Chairman, Exim Bank | Shri David Rasquinha |
CEO, National Housing Bank | Smt. Dakshita Das |
Chairman, NABARD | Harsh Kumar Bhanwala |
Chairman, SBI | Rajnish Kumar |
CEO, Industrial Finance Corporation of India (IFCI) | Dr. Emandi Sankara Rao |
Chairman, National Stock Exchange | Vikram Limaye |
Chairman, Bombay Stock Exchange | Shri Ashishkumar Chauhan |
Chairman, LIC | Shri M.R. Kumar |
President, Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) | Sandip Somany |
Chairman, Pension Fund Regulatory and Development Authority (PFRDA) | Hemant G. Contactor |
Chairman, Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) | Ram Sevak Sharma |
Chairman, Press Information Bureau (PIB) | Sitanshu Kar |
Chairman, Banks Boards Bureau | Bhanu Pratap Sharma |
MD & CEO, SBI Life Insurance | Sanjeev Nautiyal |
President, Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) | Rakesh Bharti Mittal |
President, Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India (Assocham) | Sandeep Jajodia |
Chairman, National Statistical Commission | Radha Binod Barman |
Director General, Archaeological Survey of India | Smt. Usha Sharma |
Director, Enforcement Directorate | Sanjay Kumar Mishra (Interim) |
CMD, ONGC | Shashi Shanker |
Chairman & MD, GAIL | Shri BC Tripathi |
Chairman, IOCL | Sanjiv Singh |
Chairman, Oil India Limited | Utpal Bora |
Chief of Army Staff | General Bipin Rawat |
Chief of Naval Staff | Vice Admiral Karambir Singh |
Chief of the Air Staff | RKS Bhadauria |
Director, Intelligence Bureau | Rajiv Jain |
Director, CBI | Rishi Kumar Shukla |
Director General, BSF | Vivek Kumar Johri |
Director General, CRPF | Rajiv Rai Bhatnagar |
Director General, CISF | Rajesh Ranjan |
Director General, ITBP | SS Deswal |
Director General, NSG | Sudeep Lakhtakia |
Director General, NIA | Yogesh Chander Modi |
Director General, NDRF | Sanjay Kumar |
Secretary, RAW | Anil Dhasmana |
Director General, National Testing Agency | Vineet Joshi |
National Security Adviser | Ajit Doval |
Governor, Reserve Bank of India | Shaktikanta Das |
Chairman, CBSE | Anita Karwal |
Who is Who in India October 2019 – Governors
State | Governor |
---|---|
Andhra Pradesh | Shri Biswa Bhusan Harichandan |
Arunachal Pradesh | Brig. (Dr.) B. D. Mishra (Retd.) |
Assam | Prof. Jagdish Mukhi |
Bihar | Shri Phagu Chauhan |
Chhattisgarh | Sushri Anusuiya Uikey |
Goa | Smt. Mridula Sinha |
Gujarat | Shri Acharya Dev Vrat |
Haryana | Shri Satyadev Narayan Arya |
Himachal Pradesh | Shri Bandaru Dattatraya |
Jammu and Kashmir | Shri Satya Pal Malik |
Jharkhand | Shrimati Droupadi Murmu |
Karnataka | Shri Vajubhai Vala |
Kerala | Shri Arif Mohammed Khan |
Madhya Pradesh | Shri Lal Ji Tandon |
Maharashtra | Shri Bhagat Singh Koshyari |
Manipur | Shri Padmanabha Balkrishna Acharya (Add. Charge) |
Meghalaya | Shri Tathagata Roy |
Mizoram | Prof. Jagdish Mukhi |
Nagaland | Shri R. N. Ravi |
Odisha | Prof. Ganeshi Lal |
Punjab | Shri V.P. Singh Badnore |
Rajasthan | Shri Kalraj Mishra |
Sikkim | Shri Ganga Prasad |
Tamil Nadu | Shri Banwarilal Purohit |
Telangana | Dr. Tamilisai Soundararajan |
Tripura | Shri Ramesh Bais |
Uttar Pradesh | Smt. Anandiben Patel |
Uttarakhand | Smt. Baby Rani Maurya |
West Bengal | Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar |
Who is Who in India October 2019 – Chief Ministers
State | Chief Minister |
---|---|
Andhra Pradesh | Shri YS Jagan Mohan Reddy |
Arunachal Pradesh | Shri Pema Khandu |
Assam | Shri Sarbananda Sonowal |
Bihar | Shri Nitish Kumar |
Chhattisgarh | Shri Bhupesh Baghel |
Delhi (NCT) | Shri Arvind Kejriwal |
Goa | Shri Pramod Sawant |
Gujarat | Shri Vijaybhai R. Rupani |
Haryana | Shri Manohar Lal |
Himachal Pradesh | Shri Jairam Thakur |
Jharkhand | Shri Raghubar Das |
Karnataka | Sri B. S. Yediyurappa |
Kerala | Shri Pinarayi Vijayan |
Madhya Pradesh | Shri Kamal Nath |
Maharashtra | Shri Devendra Fadnavis |
Manipur | Shri N. Biren Singh |
Meghalaya | Shri Conrad Kongkal Sangma |
Mizoram | Shri Pu Zoramthanga |
Nagaland | Shri Neiphiu Rio |
Odisha | Shri Naveen Patnaik |
Puducherry (UT) | Shri. V. Narayanasamy |
Punjab | Shri Capt. Amarinder Singh |
Rajasthan | Shri Ashok Gehlot |
Sikkim | Shri PS Golay |
Tamil Nadu | Thiru Edappadi K. Palaniswami |
Telangana | Shri K Chandrasekhar Rao |
Tripura | Shri Biplab Kumar Deb |
Uttar Pradesh | Shri Yogi Aditya Nath |
Uttarakhand | Shri Trivendra Singh Rawat |
West Bengal | Km. Mamata Banerjee |
Who is Who in India October 2019 – Lt. Governors & Administrators
Union Territory | Lt. Governor & Administrator |
---|---|
Andaman and Nicobar Island (UT) | Admiral D K Joshi (Lieutenant Governor) |
Chandigarh (UT) | Shri.V.P. Singh Badnore (Administrator) |
Dadra and Nagar Haveli (UT) | Shri Praful Patel (Administrator) |
Daman and Diu (UT) | Shri Praful Patel (Administrator) |
Delhi (NCT) | Shri Anil Baijal (Lieutenant Governor) |
Lakshadweep (UT) | Shri Farooq Khan, IPS, (Retd.) (Administrator) |
Puducherry (UT) | Dr. Kiran Bedi, IPS, (Retd.) (Lieutenant Governor) |
Who is Who in India October 2019 – Prime Minister
Shri Narendra Modi
- Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
- Department of Atomic Energy
- Department of Space
All important policy issues and all other portfolios not allocated to any Minister
Who is Who in India October 2019 – Cabinet Ministers
- Shri Raj Nath Singh – Ministry of Defence
- Shri Amit Shah – Ministry of Home Affairs
- Shri Nitin Jairam Gadkari – Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises
- Shri D.V. Sadananda Gowda – Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
- Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman – Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Corporate Affairs
- Shri Ramvilas Paswan – Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
- Shri Narendra Singh Tomar – Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Rural Development , Ministry of Panchayati Raj
- Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad – Ministry of Law and Justice, Ministry of Communications, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
- Smt. Harsimrat Kaur Badal – Ministry of Food Processing Industries
- Shri Thaawar Chand Gehlot – Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
- Dr. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar – Ministry of External Affairs, ContactTwitter Account
- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ – Ministry of Human Resource Development
- Shri Arjun Munda – Ministry of Tribal Affairs
- Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani – Ministry of Women and Child Development, Ministry of Textiles
- Dr. Harsh Vardhan – Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Ministry of Science and Technology, Ministry of Earth Sciences
- Shri Prakash Javadekar – Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting
- Shri Piyush Goyal – Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Commerce and Industry
- Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas , Ministry of Steel
- Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi – Ministry of Minority Affairs
- Shri Pralhad Joshi – Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Ministry of Coal, Ministry of Mines
- Dr. Mahendra Nath Pandey – Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
- Shri Arvind Ganpat Sawant – Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
- Shri Giriraj Singh – Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries
- Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat – Ministry of Jal Shakti
Who is Who in India October 2019 – Ministers of State (Independent Charge)
- Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar – Ministry of Labour and Employment
- Shri Rao Inderjit Singh – Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning
- Shri Shripad Yesso Naik – Ministry of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH)
- Dr. Jitendra Singh – Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
- Shri Kiren Rijiju – Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
- Shri Prahalad Singh Patel – Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Tourism
- Shri Raj Kumar Singh – Ministry of Power , Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
- Shri Hardeep Singh Puri – Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs , Ministry of Civil Aviation
- Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya – Ministry of Shipping
Who is Who in India October 2019 – Ministers of State
- Shri Shripad Yesso Naik – Ministry of Defence
- Dr. Jitendra Singh – Prime Minister’s Office, Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space
- Shri Kiren Rijiju, Ministry of Minority Affairs
- Shri Raj Kumar Singh, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
- Shri Hardeep Singh Puri – Ministry of Commerce and Industry
- Shri Mansukh L. Mandaviya – Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
- Shri Faggansingh Kulaste – Ministry of Steel
- Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey – Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, ContactFacebook Account
- Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal – Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs, Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
- General (Retd.) V.K. Singh – Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
- Shri Krishan Pal – Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
- Shri Danve Raosaheb Dadarao – Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution
- Shri G. Kishan Reddy – Ministry of Home Affairs
- Shri Parshottam Rupala – Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
- Shri Ramdas Athawale – Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
ContactFacebook Account - Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti – Ministry of Rural Development
- Shri Babul Supriyo – Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
- Shri Sanjeev Kumar Balyan – Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries, ContactFacebook Account
- Shri Dhotre Sanjay Shamrao – Ministry of Human Resource Development, Ministry of Communications, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
- Shri Anurag Singh Thakur – Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Corporate Affairs
- Shri Angadi Suresh Channabasappa – Ministry of Railways
- Shri Nityanand Rai – Ministry of Home Affairs
- Shri Rattan Lal Kataria – Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
- Shri V. Muraleedharan – Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
- Smt. Renuka Singh Saruta – Ministry of Tribal Affairs
- Shri Som Parkash – Ministry of Commerce and Industry
- Shri Rameswar Teli – Ministry of Food Processing Industries
- Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi – Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Ministry of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries, ContactFacebook Account
- Shri Kailash Choudhary – Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
- Sushri Debasree Chaudhuri – Ministry of Women and Ch